Maritime record BAW 288 - Wreck of the Isabella

Wreck of the Isabella, 1825

Full Description

1825 wreck of English cargo vessel which foundered after grounding on the Cutler Sand. Apparently calling at Harwich en route to London with coal, she was a wooden sailing vessel.

`Harwich, Jan. 18th. It has blown a gale all this day from SW, but now, 6pm, more moderate.

`Harwich, 19th Jan. The ISABELLA, of Sunderland, Wardell, for London, whilst turning for this harbour yesterday, struck upon the Cuttler [sic], and shortly after sunk in deep water. The master and crew were saved by the PRINCE OF SAXE COBOURG of London.' (1)

Source (2) is identical to the above, apart from including the cargo: "...Wardell, with coals, for London..."

`The ISABELLA, of Sunderland, Wardell, struck on the Cutler Sand, near Harwich, on Tuesday week, and sunk; crew saved.' (3)

Master: Wardell (1)(2)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Actual date of loss