Maritime record FEX 488 - Wreck of the Ann

Wreck of the Ann, 1820

Full Description

1820 wreck of English cargo vessel which stranded "at the back" of Landguard Fort en route from Shields to Maldon and/or London. Laden with coal, she was a wooden sailing vessel.

`Account of losses, etc. on the coast, during a very heavy gale at SSW on Sunday...

`The ANN of Whitby, Todd, from Shields to Maldon, with coals, was wrecked near Harwich. Crew saved.' (1)

ANN of Whitby on the Main at back of Landguard. (2)

`The ANN, Todd, of Whitby, from Shields, is wrecked near Harwich. Crew saved.' (3)

`Harwich, Oct. 23...The ANN, of Whitby, for London, with coals, is ashore upon the Main, at the back of Landguard Fort; crew saved.' (4)

[NB: The account of the ANN is preceded by that of the BOYNE, which ends "...there are no hopes of either of the vessels being got off." Since no other vessel is referred to in the paragraph from Harwich, this may in fact refer to the ANN as the other vessel.

Master: Todd (1)(3)

Date of Loss Qualifier: A