Maritime record ARG 123 - Wreck of the Reaper

Wreck of the Reaper, 1828

Full Description

1828 wreck of English cargo vessel which was wrecked near Thorpe Ness en route from Baltiysk to London with linseed; a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`Aldbrough, 16th January - The REAPER, of Sunderland, Stratford, from Pillau to London, was totally wrecked this morning at Thorpness; only one of the crew saved.' (2)

`The REAPER, of Sunderland, laden with linseed, from the Baltic, was lost off Aldbro' on the 16th ult., and of the crew, eight in number, only one seaman was saved, by being driven on shore on a piece of the wreck. The vessel was discovered by the officers of the Preventive Service about 2am, but although the cries of the wretched sufferers could be distinctly heard, the distance was found to be too great for the life-gun, and the surf was so heavy, and the wind so strong upon the land, that the life-boat could not get near them.' (3)

Master: Stratford (1)(2)
Crew: 8 (3)