Maritime record SWD 157 - Wreck of the Maria Ross

Wreck of the Maria Ross, 1818

Full Description

1818 wreck of English cargo vessel which stranded on Southwold Bar while on her passage with coal; a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`The MARIA ROSS, Clark, of Sunderland, coal laden, got on shore on Southwold Bar on Wednesday and filled with water, and it was feared would go to pieces.' (2)

Source (4) is identical to source (2), apart from spelling the name of the vessel as MARIA ROSE.

`The MARIA ROSE, Clark, of Sunderland, coal-laden, got upon Southwold Bar on Wednesday se'nnight, where she now lies, full of water, and it is feared will become a wreck.' (5)

NB: Source (3) expresses the date of loss as the LL. reporting date of 27-JAN-1818, and follows the spelling as given in source (2), viz. MARIA ROSS.

Master: Clark (2)(3)(4)(5)

Date of Loss Qualifier: A