Maritime record KSS 150 - Wreck of the Ann

Wreck of the Ann, 1774

SCOTTISH CARGO VESSEL, 1774
Status: Casualty

`Yarmouth, Dec.1: In the violent storm of wind at NE on Thursday last, the following ships were lost or stranded on this coast...At Kessingland, the ANN of Dunbar, Adam Lawrick master, from London to Dunbar, light, wrecked. Three of the sailors belonging to the vessel, with a man, his wife and four children, passengers, who had escaped from the ship, were killed by the cliff falling upon them, where they had taken shelter, and waited the return of some sailors from the vessel.' (1)

`Yarmouth the 26th Nov. We have had a strong gale at NE which began the 24th inst. and still continues; it has done great damage upon this coast. We hear there is [sic] 15 sail of ships on shore between Winterton and Leostoffe...the ANN, Lowe, from London to Dunbar, is on shore...' (2)

Master: Adam Lawrick (1); Lowe (2)
Crew Lost: at least 3