Maritime record KSS 164 - Wreck of the North Star

Wreck of the North Star, 1828

Full Description

1828 wreck of English brig which stranded on the Barnard Sand during a gale; a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`Aldbro', 3rd Dec. The NORTH STAR of North Shields, was wrecked on the Barnard Sand, during the gale on Monday, and the crew drowned. A large portion of the wreck, masts, rigging, and boats, are washed on shore at Dunwich.' (1)

`Yarmouth, 2nd Dec. Yesterday morning about 10 o'clock, it came on to blow a heavy gale of wind from E and ENE...' (1)

`A brig was seen, during the gale, to strike on the Bernard Sand, and soon after disappeared.' (2)

`Southwold, 1st Dec. A ship or brig, supposed a collier, ran on the Barnard Sand this morning, and has since gone to pieces, and the crew supposed to be drowned.' (3)

The place and circumstances of loss of the NORTH STAR and the unknown brig are identical; the description as a collier brig would be consistent with the place of registration, since such vessels were the predominant North Shields type.

Crew Lost: all (1)(3)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Actual date of loss