Maritime record KSS 188 - Wreck of a Swedish or Danish cago vessel

Wreck of a Swedish or Danish cago vessel, 1764

Full Description

1764 wreck of Swedish or Danish cargo vessel which stranded at Kessingland while bound for Cadiz, laden with deals. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`A Danish ship, Peterson master, voyage not mentioned, is lost off Yarmouth, but the people are saved.' (2)

`Yarmouth, Nov. 22. Last Saturday came ashore at Kessingland, on the Suffolk coast, a large Swedish ship, of 700 tons burthen, Cornelius Peterson master, laden with deals and bound for Cadiz. She had struck on the Lemon Sand some days before, but got off again, and having lost her masts and being almost filled with water, she was taken up at sea by two fishing boats, whose crews towed her to land. The ship by the late high winds is since broke to pieces, and great part of the cargo thrown ashore along the coast: the crew had got on board some fishing boats and were carried to Harwich.' (4)

Source (3) expresses the date of loss as the LL reporting date of 20-NOV-1764, and the place of loss as `offshore Great Yarmouth.' At this date, however, `off' can frequently mean `near', rather than `offshore'.

Master: Cornelius Peterson

Date of Loss Qualifier: Actual date of loss