Maritime record LWT 618 - Wreck of the Aim

Wreck of the Aim, 1828

Full Description

1828 wreck of English cargo vessel which stranded on Pakefield Beach after grounding on the Newcome Sand during a gale. En route from Sunderland to London with coal, she was a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`The AIM, Walker, of & from Sunderland to London, struck on the Newcome Sand, and soon after drove on Pakefield Beach; crew saved.' (1)

`Yarmouth, Dec. 2. Yesterday morning, about 10 o'clock, it came on to blow a heavy gale of wind from E and ENE, when the undermentioned vessels were driven on shore on this part of the coast, viz...The AIM, Walker, of and from Sunderland for London, struck on the Newcome Sand, and soon after drove on shore on Pakefield Beach; crew saved.' (2)

`Sunderland, Dec. 4...The following is a list of those belonging this port...The AIM of Sunderland, coal loaden, was lost on the Newcome on Monday. Crew saved.' (3)

Master: Walker (1)(2)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Actual date of loss