Maritime record COV 182 - Wreck of the Constant Friend

Wreck of the Constant Friend, 1763

Full Description

1763 wreck of English cargo vessel which stranded at Covehithe en route from Dublin to Great Yarmouth with yarn and cotton; a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`...for Yarmouth, with yarn, is ashore near Pakefield but it is thought the cargo will be saved.' (2)

`Yarmouth, March 17...In the hard gale of wind at East on Friday last...The CONSTANT FRIEND of Yarmouth, Simon Smith master, from Dublin, with 255 packets of Bay yarn, ashore at Covehithe in Suffolk, the ship and great part of the cargo lost, the crew saved.' (3)

`Newcastle, March 19...By a letter from Yarmouth, of the 12th, we have an account of the following ships being lost near that place...CONSTANT FRIEND, Simon Smith, from Dublin with yarn for Yarmouth, is ashore near Pakefield...' (4)

Source (1) expresses the date of loss as the LL. reporting date of 15-MAR-1763.

Master: Simon Smith (3)(4)