Maritime record LWT 642 - Wreck of the Sarah

Wreck of the Sarah, 1762

Full Description

1762 wreck of English cargo vessel which stranded near Lowestoft during a gale en route from Sunderland with coal; a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`In the hard gale of wind on Sunday was a wreck, the following ship were drove ashore on the eastern coast, viz. the SARAH, Parr, with coals from Sunderland, ashore at Leostoffe, the men saved, but the cargo lost.' (2)

`Yarmouth, October 7. In the hard gale of wind on Sunday last, the following ships were driven ashore on the coast, viz...SARAH, of Yarmouth, Richard Parr, master, with coals from Sunderland, ashore at Lowestoft; the men saved, the cargo lost...' (4)

`Newcastle, October 16. By several letters from Yarmouth, and other places on the Norfolk coast, we are informed, that on the 2nd and 3rd instant they had a terrible storm at NE when there was a great fleet of ships on that coast; and if it had lasted two hours longer, very few would have escaped. Among those who suffered are the following, viz...SARAH, of Yarmouth, Parr, with coals from Sunderland, ashore Lowestoff, the men saved, the cargo lost...' (5)

Master: Richard Parr (4); Parr (2)(5)

Date of Loss Qualifier: A