Maritime record LWT 740 - Wreck of the Branch

Wreck of the Branch, 1833

Full Description

1833 wreck of British collier which stranded on the Newcome Sand en route from Sunderland to Portsmouth. Thought to have been laden with coal, she was a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`Dover, 19th December -...from Sunderland to Portsmouth, was totally lost on the Newcome Sand, 16th instant. Crew saved.' (2)

16-DEC, BRANCH, Sunderland to Portsmouth, lost on Newcombe Sand. (3)

'The BRANCH, Gibson, from Sunderland to Portsmouth, was lost on the Newcome Sand on the 16th instant. Crew saved.' (4)

NB: Source (1) states the cargo as being coal, not explicitly given in sources (2)(3) and (4). Coal was certainly the chief export from Sunderland, particularly to Portsmouth, so this is a plausible attribution, but it should be borne in mind that this is not the only possible cargo, particularly at this period, during the Industrial Revolution.

Master: Gibson (1)(2)(4)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Actual date of loss