Maritime record LWT 753 - Wreck of the Betsy

Wreck of the Betsy, 1772

Full Description

1772 wreck of English cargo vessel which stranded on the Holm Sand en route from Newcastle-upon-Tyne to Poole with coal; a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`Lowestoft, Nov.2: On Thursday last about 4 o'clock in the afternoon, the ship BETSY of London, Joseph Snowball master, burthen near 200 tons, laden with coals, ran ashore on the sands near the Standford [sic] Buoy, the wind blowing hard at S. The instant the ship struck, her stern quarter parted, and the pilot with 4 men in attempting to get into the boat were lost; 6 men continued on deck with the captain - the sea being so high, no boats could go off to their assistance: At 2 o'clock on Friday morning the ship parted, and the men floated upon the wreck; about 7 the boats went off and brought on shore the captain and 5 men, the other man was carried away by the violence of the sea upon a piece of wreck just as the boats got to the ship, but by a remarkable providence was floated down to the northward, and taken up alive near Winterton by a Dutch skute...' (1)

`The BETSY, Snowball, from Newcastle to Pool, was lost the 29th ult. on the Holme Sand and 3 people drowned.' (2)

This vessel appears in the United Kingdom Shipwreck Index in Bristol Channel & Severn Estuary, incorrectly attributed to the Holm Sand in the Bristol Channel. (3)

`The BETSEY, Snowball, from Newcastle to Pool, was lost the 29th ult. on the Holme Sand off Loestoff. The pilot and 4 men were drowned.' (4)

Master: Joseph Snowball (1)(2)
Crew: 11 (1)