Maritime record LWT 787 - Wreck of the Sancho

Wreck of the Sancho, 1820

Full Description

1820 wreck of English brig which foundered after a collision south of the Stanford Light. En route from Hartley to London with coal, she was a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`Yarmouth, December 9th. The brig SANCHO, of Blyth, Debord, from Hartley to London, was run foul of last night, a little to the southward of the Stanford light, by the BALTIC MERCHANT, and went down immediately. Crew saved by the BALTIC MERCHANT.' (1)

`Friday night last (being very dark) the ships BALTIC MERCHANT, of North Shields, Storey, and the SANCHO, of Blyth, Debord, came into contact in passing over the Stanford; the latter coal laden; immediately sunk. Crew saved in the BALTIC MERCHANT.' (2)

`The SANCHO of Blyth, Debord, master, from Hartley to London with coals, was ran down near the Stanford, on the 8th inst. by the BALTIC MERCHANT, of London, and sunk; the crew saved and arrived at Blyth.' (3)

Master: Debord (1)(2)(3)

Date of Loss Qualifier: A