Maritime record LWT 809 - Wreck of the Samuel and Ann

Wreck of the Samuel and Ann, 1789

Full Description

1789 wreck of English cargo vessel which stranded at Lowestoft during a storm. En route from London to Newcastle-upon-Tyne in ballast, she was a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`The following vessels have suffered damage etc. in Yarmouth Roads, in the gale of wind on Friday night...SAMUEL AND ANN, Weston, of Weymouth...' (1)

`The following ships were driven and wrecked on the main between Lowestoft, 9 miles to the south, and Eccles, 18 miles to the northward, of Yarmouth...

`At Lowestoft...SAMUEL AND ANN, Watson, of Weymouth, for London, in ballast...' (2)

'The fatal effects of the late gale on the Norfolk coasts, are dreadful to relate, both from the loss of property and the bad consequences arising from the want of that temporary supply the cargoes of coals would have been to the metropolis at this present time, when they are so much wanted, and still more from the number of lives lost in the storm . . .

'The following ships have suffered in the late storm off Yarmouth . . . the SAMUEL AND ELIZABETH, Weston, of Weymouth, on shore . . . ' (3)

Master: Weston (1)(3); Watson (2)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Actual date of loss