Maritime record LWT 812 - Wreck of the Amphion

Wreck of the Amphion, 1814

Full Description

1814 wreck of Scottish cargo vessel which stranded on Lowestoft beach after grounding on the Newcome Sand. En route from Moss to London with deals, spars, and other timber, she was a wooden sailing vessel.
Status: Casualty

`On Sunday last, the AMPHION, of Dundee, A Croall, master, from Norway to London, with deals and other wood on board, struck on the Newcombe Shoal, off Lowestoff, and was full of water; some spars, etc., which were on deck, were lost. The vessel is since got to the beach, and likely to prove a wreck.' (1)

`The following vessels were wrecked on Sunday night last, at or near Lowestoffe, viz, PROVIDENCE...INDUSTRY...and AMPHION, Croal, of Dundee, from Moss to London, with deals; cargo will be saved if the weather proves moderate.' (2)

Master: A Croall (1); Croal (2)

Date of Loss Qualifier: A