Monument record LCS 221 - Roman activity at Johnson's Farm, Leiston

Summary

Evidence of Roman structures and fields systems as well as cremations were found at Johnson's Farm, Leiston

Full Description

2016: A geophysical survey revealed trace evidence of potential archaeological remains. There was clear evidence of below ground archaeology related to the site of Johnson's Farm, its former access trackway and two ponds recorded on historic mapping. Possible traces of ridge and furrow were also found, along with modern land drains (S1).

2017: Trial Trench Excavation following the geophysical survey confirmed the presence of below-ground remains. Roman remains perhaps focused upon a ditched enclosure. Evidence of Roman Pottery includes sherds, presumably local, carse ware fabrics, dating to 1st-2nd centuries. The environmental samples idicate the presence of a mixed cereal economy, with the cultivation of free-threshing wheat, barley, rye and possibly pat as well as legumes (S2).

2020: An archaeological excavation was undertaken following the results of the evaluation. Roman archaeology was represented by a sub-rectangular enclosure at the southern end of Area A, within which were excavated two possible four-post structures and a small posthole roundhouse. A variety of finds dated this activity to between the 1st and mid 3rd centuries AD. Eight pits within the enclosure contained assemblages of domestic rubbish including pottery, glass, metalwork, dumped oven material and animal bone indicating domestic occupation of the site during the 1st and 2nd centuries AD. Metalwork, including coinage, recovered from the subsoil during machining, correlated with these finds and, taken together, suggested a decline in activity after the end of the 2nd century AD. Two unfurnished cremations were also present within the enclosure. Outside of the enclosure to the north, a small furnished cremation of Roman date contained an arrangement of iron nails, suggesting it had been deposited within a box, as well five sherds of pottery, possibly the remains of a cinerary urn.In the central and northern parts of Area A and in Area B a series of Roman cultivation channels were revealed. It was noted that these channels were only present on areas of clay geology, suggesting that they were probably for assisting with drainage for arable crops. (S3)