Monument record WHR 015 - A probable Post Medievel tree enclosure is visible on aerial photographs on Bourne Hill, Wherstead

A probable Post Medievel tree enclosure is visible on aerial photographs on Bourne Hill, Wherstead

Full Description

Single ditched enclosure with a smaller enclosure in NE corner (R1). Noted in 1962 as 'earthwork or camp, ? Roman' (S1). Shows as earthwork subcircular enclosure, circa 100m x 70m, shadow mark in grass meadow on (S2).
A probable Post Medieval tree enclosure is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, centred on TM 16034135 near Bourne Hill, Wherstead. The enclosure is sub-circular in shape, measuring 114m at its widest point. It consists of a single low bank with a possible narrow outer ditch. (S2) (S3) (S4) The 1st and 2nd edition Ordnance Survey 25" maps of circa 1884 and 1904 (S5) (S6) show that the field in which the enclosure is located was formerly part of Wherstead Park. A stand of trees exactly the same shape as the enclosure, called 'Round Covert', is also depicted on the maps. Trees are still visible within the enclosure in the 1940s. It seems likely that the earthwork was constructed when the park was laid out either to define the area to be planted or to protect the trees from animals in the park. (S7)