Find Spot record IPS 070 - St Joseph's College, Ipswich, (IAS 9405).

Summary

Three smal (middle Bronze Age?) urns, found with black earth and charcoal during playing field construction.

Full Description

1960: Three small (Middle Bronze Age?) urns, found with black earth and charcoal during playing field construction. Cremated remains probably present but not collected.

1) 6 inches high, 4.25 inches diameter, sharp slightly everted rim and flat base, 2 lugs at shoulder level project horizontally, may have been 2 more. 2) 4.25 inches high, rim diameter 3 inches expanding to 4 inches at shoulder, rounded rim, pronounced neck.
3) 4.25 inches high, rim diameter 3.75 inches, biconical, greatest diameter 4.5 inches, flat base.

(S1, S2).