Monument record IPS 781 - Medieval Cemetery, Debenhams Waterloo House, 1-10a Westgate St and 5 Cornhill, (IAS 0701). EXCAVATED EXTENT

Summary

Cemetery, started late11th Century, Early 12th Century and carried through the 13th Century. Formerly IPS 170.

Full Description

Cemetery, started late C11/early C12 and carried through the C13. Possible association with one of 'lost' churches, mentioned in Domesday Book. (IAS 0701) (S1-3)
See also Saxon (IPS 170), Formerly duplicate IPS 170.

Previous archaeological knowledge of this part of the town was limited to the redevelopment of Debenhams, lying directly to the east [of IAS 0703, IPS 297, i.e. within IPS 781], in 1977. A total redevelopment of this major area of the town had been undertaken with only the briefest chance to excavate. What had however been revealed was evidence of a cemetery, probably dating to the 11th of 12th Century. Bodies had been revealed adjacent to the street frontage, but any further excavation had been precluded by the pace of the development and the lack of any statutory right of further access or excavation during the redevelopment phase.

The only features that could be assigned to this period were seven graves, all located along the eastern margin of the site. Their particular location appears to indicate that they constitute burials at the far western edge of the cemetery already defined in 1977 that lay below the Debenhams site directly to the east (S4).