Monument record BAA 008 - Anglo-Saxon artefact scatter in a cemetery.

Cemetery, mixed, found in 1922? - in gravel workings? 30-40 skeletons.

Full Description

Cemetery, mixed, found in 1922? - in gravel workings? 30-40 skeletons. 6 shield bosses, 6 iron spearheads, 3 knives, iron ferrule from spear shaft. Urn with bosses and pendant triangles, C5. (Not much after AD 450, but small for a cremation, such things do occur with early inhumation graves (R2)). Mislocated on B Brown's map.
In May 1935, (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) found an Anglo Saxon blue and white glass bead at this site. On later visits in 1946 and 1951, Basil Brown was informed that other urns similar to the one in IPSMG had been found but had broken up and not been retained. (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), site foreman, had actually kept a small coarse pot but although he had a drawing of this, it had since broken up and had been thrown away. He also reported that at the bottom of a 6 feet deep trench filled with black earth, bronze buckles and rings had been found but as these were thought to have been old harness, no care was taken to preserve them (S1).