Monument record NYW 015 - Vicarage and cemetery

Two bucket urns and a small pot, one urn contained bones.

Full Description

[ Area TL 9712 3447 ] Parts of two urns and a drinking cup were found during the making of a new cemetery and the building of a vicarage, at present being undertaken at Nayland. The site lies on a narrow strip of river-gravel skirting a slight hill, on the Suffolk bank of the Stour, west of Nayland Church. The fragment of the first urn, nearly half the vessel, is about a foot in diameter and 15 inches high. It is hand-made and badly fired and the outside is covered with finger-tip ornament to within two inches of the bottom, the ornament being arranged in spirals round the urn. It contained bones. The other urn is of the same character except that the finger and nail marks are not arranged in any pattern. Th drinking cup, found nearby, is quite plain. Presented to Colchester Museum by the Rev. J. D. Gray, Vicar of Nayland. (S1) "Nayland. Bucket-urn with all-over finger-printing and small associated pot (Colchester)". [ Included in a list of Deverel-Rimbury Urns from Britain ] (S2) Late Bronze Age Urns: Two bucket urns and a small drinking cup found when making the new cemetery in 1881. [ sic ] Now kept in Colchester Museum. (S3)