Monument record BSM 009 - Smallbridge Farm

Ring ditch, circa 11m, within ditches of `cursus' - see BSM 008.

Full Description

Ring ditch, circa 11m diameter, within ditches of `cursus' - see BSM 008. E side `squared' beside black (pit?) cropmark (S1)(R1).

The features visible on OS air photograph 74/090/352 are as follows:- TL 91873324 a ringditch 8.0m in diameter sitting centrally between the parallel lines of a probable cursus 24.0m wide, which terminates in a square south east end at TL 91923322: the north west extremity has been destroyed by gravel workings. The suggested long barrow is part of an "L" shaped gravel spoil heap. These features lie on a gentle southerly slope under winter crop; perambulation failed to produce any surface evidence. See 1:2500 air survey. (S3)