Monument record PLS 004 - Whitestreet Green

Belgic cremation cemetery found in `gravel pit' in 1926.

Full Description

Belgic cremation cemetery found in 1926 in `gravel pit'. Two La Tene III brooches, butt beakers, pedestal urns, etc. Dated probably first half C1. See also PLS 003 for possible associated settlement.
PSIA refers to site as 'Boxford', though Polstead location is mapped (there is a similar group 500 yards away at BXF 001).
In a letter to Basil Brown dated December 1966, Guy Maynard says that the finds left in private possession were eventually sold to a jeweller in Woodbridge despite an undertaking given to him by the person holding them (S1).
A (gravel?) pit is shown at this location on the 1920s OS map.