Monument record COL 001 - Anglo- Saxon inhumation cemetery and findspot of sword, spear and buckle in a gravel pit.

Inhumation cemetery.

Full Description

Inhumation cemetery. Sword, spear and buckles found in a gravel pit, 1868 (S1). `Armour as named was found, other small and supposed ancient ornaments have been found at various times near this spot' (S1, A Clarke entry, 1950).
Basil Brown in his list of battles in Suffolk, gives the following. "Little Cornard - Danes Hole. Battle between Danes and Saxons. Sword and armour found in ruin in Hall called Kedington" (S2).
This is possibly the same site and find.
Also reported human skull and limb bones, now lost, (OS 83NE14), undated but considered to be Neolithic in 1914 (S3), from a gravel pit, probably this one if entry for COL 002 is correct (S1).