Monument record BRD 048 - 22 Church Road

1986: Excavation in advance of development revealed linear features probably building slots.

Full Description

1986: Excavation in advance of development revealed linear features probably building slots. No occupation layer. Excavation circa 7 x 10m by MSC team supervised by Isobel Perry (S1).
March 1990: Further finds from garden of 20 Church Road include Thetford ware rim sherd (in store) & Med sherds.
April 1991: Footings excavated for bungalow & garage, N(E?) of 1986 excavation, revealed various features. 1 sherd LSax/EMed shelly ware in spoil, no further finds (S2).
June 1997: Adjacent to 22 Church Road, footing trenches to N of 1986 excavation revealed various features (pits & ditches) - see sketch plan (S3). Only datable finds, 1 Med sherd half way up large (ditch?) feature.