Monument record LMD 039 - Park Corner, Chapel Field.

Bronze coin of Cunobelin, circa AD 10-40 (Mack 260A).

Full Description

Bronze coin of Cunobelin, circa AD 10-40 (Mack 260A). Found in a foundation trench of house at Park Corner, Chapel Field, about 18 inches down, near a skeleton (date unknown)(S1-S3). Note NGR is probably inaccurate - Chapel Field is the area developed between 1971 and January 1977 (according to OS plots) to around (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s).
January 1997: HER findspot and mapped location changed from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) to agree with spot marked on Ipswich Museum 6" map by Elizabeth Owles as findspot of "skeleton (19)72", (S4) which probably refers to this find.
Note: A Rom cemetery was, coincidentally, found during an excavation at the Ex-Gardners garage site, Little St Marys (LMD 115) at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) in January 1997.