Monument record STS 001 - Stanstead Hall

Site of Stanstead Hall, see details.

Full Description

Site of Stanstead Hall, believed to have burnt down in 1841. Pond, possibly part of a moat. Unoccupied. Next to church.
Shown on OS 1st edition.
2006:An archaeological evaluation, consisting of desk-based asessment, topographic survey and trial trenching was carried out as Stanstead Hall, Stanstead prior to development. The documentary survey has confirmed the location of an earlier hall, probably originally within a moated enclosure, that is indicated on the First Edition OS. This early hall was replaced in the 1830's by the current house, contrary to its Grade II listing as having 16th-17th century origins. Trenching identified foundations for a small range of 19th century outbuildings to the current hall and a large undated feature that may be part of a former pond. No archaeological deposits relating to the earlier hall were seen (S2)