Find Spot record CAA 001 - Blackstock Crossing, Campsey Ash, (Palaeolithic).

Summary

Small flint hand-axe of the "Combe Capelle" type in bank on North side of road to East of Blackstock crossing, July 1953.

Full Description

July 1953: Small flint hand-axe of the Combe Capelle type in bank on North side of road to East of Blackstock crossing. Presented to IPSMG by E Evans, The School, Blaxhall.

Mislocated as Blaxhall parish on one IPSMG card (S1).

"Combe Capelle" is an outdated term for later Mousterian (MTA A) cordate or "bout coupe" forms, noting similarity with the site in France (S2). With no further information, this should be noted as a possibility, but the current general Acheulean to Mousterian interpretation must stand. Note sand pits in area visible on 1st ed OS map and LiDAR, (S3).

See also (S4)