Monument record WTG 006 - Church of St Mary

Summary

Mainly 15th Century church, constructed of flint and stone, with stone dressings. The church comprises a nave, chancel and west tower. The 19th Century south porch has a 15th Century door and doorway. A small number of Roman bricks can be seen on the exterior wall of the church.

St Mary's Church.
"Here there are some fine sedilia, a piscina with shelf, and two deeply recessed aumbries, very unusually placed in the E wall behind the altar." (S1).

"A small number of Roman bricks can be seen in the exterior wall on the N side of the nave."
Large amount of Roman tile (both imbrex and tegula) as well as op sig visible in church wall/s (RD Carr, November 2005).