Monument record TUG 004 - Near Goldings Farm, Great Thurlow, (Rom)

Summary

Three Romano British pits were found when draining a field at Great Thurlow. The finds of 1st century date and later consisted of pottery, bones and shell with organic matter along with a chalk figurine of mercury and a coin.

Full Description

1891: Rubbish pits. Found in draining a field in 1891; first pit near the top of the slope was 6 feet deep, two similar noted a little lower down the hill.
Finds include samian, pottery (Claudio-Neronian), bronze brooch, strigil, coin of Claudius Gothicus, chalk figurine of Mercury.

1991: Items examined in Cambridge University Museum by Brian Charge: figurine `white clay not chalk', very stylised, head missing, holding curved knife in one hand, bag in other. Pottery includes C2/C3 coarseware, C3/C4 colour coated, Samian stamped base `OF.ALBI' and forms D18, 29, 30 & 37. Also iron nails.
Few sherds noted on surface, no concentrations.

A small channel which ran down the hillside close by called `Castle Ditch'. Probably relates to Rom scatter to North - TUL 003.

The traditional site of the RO finds was known to the farm manager of the Thurlow Estate but no further finds are known to have come from the area. The site lies on an east facing gravel slope now under plough. A few random sherds of RB pottery were found on the surface, but no concentration was seen that would indicate either the site of a building or the existence of the pits.

(S1-S9)

See also Saxon record