Monument record ALP 001 - Dry ditch

Dry ditch recorded & planned by Dr J S Holden.

Full Description

(TL 873 505) A ditch 6ft.deep and 12ft.wide, situated in the field on the N side of Alpheton Church (detail shown on OS 6" but not described). There is a futher portion of ditch to the SW and there are indications of former ditches at both ends and on the S side suggesting a complete enlosure.(see plan). Date uncertain. (S1) The published feature on OS 25" was a ditch cut across a south facing slope from east to west for 220.0m, and then turning south for a further 20.0m. According to a local resident, before its destruction it was 1.5m deep, but now shows only as a slight undulation and a heavy scatter of flints in ploughland. It was probably an early field boundary. The remainder of the 'enclosure' shown in the illustration of authy 1 seems to comprise conveniently placed hedgerows freely interpreted into that shape, but any associated with the ditch is extemely unlikely. The 'fosse' at the south west corner is an ordinary hedgerow ditch now bounding a recent plantation. (S2)