Monument record ONW 002 - Dagworth Chapel

Dagworth Chapel - site of.

OS - 'There was no chapel or church in existence in 1844 at Dagworth' (S1). Shown on 1753 map with `in ruins' symbol (S2).
Domesday Book, under the lands of Hugh de Montfort, records the following under Dagaworda: half a church with 30 acres of free land, 1 church without land, and half a church with 30 acres of land and 1.5 acres of meadow (S3). One of these churches was perhaps at Old Newton.
Chapel of St Margaret at Dagworth mentioned 1485, but note that there appears to be a potential confusion with Darsham in this record (S4).
Shown as ruin on Bowen's map of 1753 (S2).
In 1844 it was recorded that `the foundations of its Chapel may still be traced' (S5).
1992: No traces of foundations are visible in the pasture field that contains the site. In the area marked by a cross by the Ordnance Survey there is a thick patch of thistles which may relate to buried foundations. The alleged site is slightly raised but is still in a fairly low-lying position in a meadow flanking a stream. Immediately to the east of the site the land rises to the terrace occupied by the trackway (S6).
2009: trial excavation of site by Mel Birch et al - details to follow.
2017: LIDAR image shows a possible rectangular shape at the centre of the mound, although it isn't aligned EW.