Monument record EXG 005 - Windmill Hill (Saxon Close), Exning

Reported location (Lethbridge) of Anglo Saxon inhumation cemetery.

(TL 625658) Human Remains, Flint Implements, Iron Dagger and Beads found AD 1900. (S1)

(TL 62556584) Anglo-Saxon Burial Ground (NR) (S2)

Human Remains, flint implements, an iron dagger and beads were found in various parts of the gravel pit on the south side of Windmill Hill in 1900. (S3)

Phillips stated that "According to T C Lethbridge there is a Saxon cemetery in the gravel pit on the south side of the road called "Windmill Hill" (a) (Phillips also listed various other authorities - see Authys 5 to 8, who recorded Anglo-Saxon finds from Exning, but these cannot be tied with any certainty to the "Saxon cemetery" noted by Lethbridge). VCH stated that two silver finger-rings were found on a skeleton at Exning in 1894;
"and among other finds, no doubt, from a burial ground of the 6th century, are two pairs of 'horned' brooches"; a long brooch with wings and three knobs; a gilt cruciform brooch with large expanding foot and a brooch with circular projections from the upper angles of the head. All in Cambridge University Museum (ante-1911). A typical 'long' brooch and a bronze cruciform brooch from Exning were also in Norwich Castle Museum. Fox illustrated two spearheads, a bronze ferrule and cruciform brooch from Exning in 1923. (S4-S8)

TL 626658. "A gravel pit .... marked on the OS map .... 'Saxon Burial Ground'. Leeds (? E T Leeds, Keeper of Ashmolean Mus, Oxford 1928-45) records in his notes that several interments and grave goods were found in digging of the pit in Exning and he believed this to be the site". Excavations here in 1974, prior to housing development, revealed no sign of archaeological material. Information by R D Carr (Suffolk Arch Unit). (S9)

Anglo-Saxon pot from Exning may be from this site (S10)

See EXG 028 for probable correct location.