Monument record FMP 002 - Risby Poor's Heath Round Barrows (Neo)

Three sherds plain Windmill Hill ware from barrow-mound excavation (S3).

Risby's Poor Heath Round Barrows.
Most easterly has diameter of 120 ft and height 3 ft. Southern part cut by hedgerow, much denuded by ploughing (S1).
1964: Excavated by F de M & H L Vatcher. Two phases of mound-building,both associated with inhumations, succeeded by a cremation episode. All early BA. Also finds of Neo, IA & Rom pottery (S3).
1981: Most easterly has completely disappeared under the plough (S1). 1986: All of surrounding former heathland is now arable. Of the boundaries shown on the scheduling maplet, only that along the N edges of a and b survives. Soil is very light and sandy. Visible as slight rise of lighter sand, with a little struck flint. Approx 35m E-W, 38m N-S (S1). Group includes a fourth, unscheduled barrow at TL 7930 6858 (FMP 003). Three sherds plain Windmill Hill ware from barrow-mound excavation. 1991: Said to be unmaintained, ploughed and at risk (S2).
See also BA, Rom.
Scheduled Monument.