Monument record FMP 002 - Risby Poor's Heath Round Barrows (Bronze Age)

Round Barrow, diameter 120 feet and 3 feet high, South part cut by a hedge, excavated 1964.

Full Description

Round Barrow, diameter 120 feet and 3 feet high, S part cut by a hedge. Much denuded by ploughing (S1).

Excavations in 1964 revealed two phase mound with double ditch. Outer ditch 24.38 x 23.47m diameter, 0.81-0.99, wide and 1.22m deep; inner ditch 23.17 x 18.9m diameter, 0.65-1.5m wide and 0.6m deep. Mound 1.06m high. Eight inhumations and fragments of others. Primary child with crude beaker/food vessel. Others include one in tree trunk coffin, one with jet spacer and three biconical beads, one with low quality beaker, one with a food vessel. Area of secondary cremations - not dated - burnt in situ. Also collared urn sherds (S2).

1976: Hedge line gone. Ploughed. Height 0.92m, diameter circa 45m. 1981: Most easterly completely disappeared under plough.

1986: Visible as slight rise of lighter sand, with a little struck flint. Approx 35m E-W, 38m N-S (S1).

See Also Neolithic and Roman records.

Scheduled Monument.