Monument record HNV 003 - Horseshoe Ponds, Hengrave Hall

Moat, S of Hengrave Hall (S1)(R1).

Two ponds forming the SE boundary of the outer court to Hengrave Hall; the approach down the avenue (HNV 012) rom the park (HNV 011) passes between them. Shown on a map of 1588: the W one as L-shaped and the E one has roughly rectangular with a drain connecting it to the large pond to the NE (S2). Shown similarly and named as the Horse Ponds on a map of 1742 (S3). The E pond was partly desilted in 1992, when brick walling and sluice channel, possibly 16th century, were uncovered (S4).
Probably animal watering ponds. The western one being enlarged by the Gage family and Sir John Wood to the north to mirror the shape of the eastern one to give the impression of a moat. (S7)