Monument record FAS 004 - Fornham Cursus. (Neo)

Summary

Scheduled Monument - a cursus 1,87km long, from Hengave to Fornam All Saints, parallel to River Lark, see details.

Full Description

Cursus. 1.87km long, runs from Hengrave (see HNV 002) through Fornham village (under church) and ends in a field beside Pigeon Lane. Has two changes in direction. Westernmost portion is 23m wide, the rest averages 40m wide. Both ends closed. Gaps in sides at E end. Probably overlies interrupted ditch system (FAS 002), E end is overlapped by a ring ditch (FAS 013)(S1-S4). The area of the new housing estate at TL 839 675 was examined but nothing was visible (S E West, 1969).
Route presumably cut by sewer trench of 1886/7 - see Hengrave Misc Un & FAS Misc Rom.
1976: Largest of the Suffolk cursuses, and appears to change direction several times. Ditches are approx 40m apart. It is intersected by an interupted ditch system and other cropmarks nearby (S15)(S16).
18 Dec 1989: Cursus route between NW & SE scheduled areas included as part of HER site. Note tightly packed flints also found along line - see Parish file.
Nov 2008: years previously husband of joint owner of (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) had abandoned digging bottom end of garden ((see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) area, just outside line of cursus ditch) due to solid concentration of massive flints at about 1 to 1 foot 6inches depth (S14).
January 1993: Headlands of field immediately W of church subsoiled (illegally), affecting part of monument. Information from Mr I Millar, English Heritage, though it would appear no action was taken.
Briefly discussed in (S6). One of a group of three possible cursus monuments - also FAS 028 and FAS 029.
Also Mes and preh entries.