Monument record BNH 006 - West Farm

Slab of impure copper (not bronze). Found at N face of a pit at West Farm in 1953.

Slab of impure copper (not bronze).
Found at N face of a pit at West Farm in 1953. Surface of slab heavily oxidised and carbonated, edges show torn columnar crystals - evidence of the tearing of the piece from a larger slab (S2).
Basil Brown places find just S of the grid reference in the pit itself and notes: "Large lump of prehistoric bronze found near pit 1953, weight one and a quarter pounds, at Honington School per A Clark, Honington. Given to Basil Brown in 1957." (S1).
Note cited grid reference is Farm itself! Plotted on N edge of pit shown on OS 1:10560 map directly to S of farm. Plotted at TL 8601 7663 on OS record map (S3), also note bronze socketed axe hoard next to pit further to S (N of Lodge Farm) - Culford 006.