Monument record BEL 015 - Roman artefact scatter of metalwork and a few pottery sherds. (Rom)

Scatter of metalwork and a few pottery sherds found metal detecting the area.

Full Description

Scatter of metalwork and a few pottery sherds found metal detecting the area. Mainly concentrated in the NE part of the area. Coins, circa 35, range C1 to C4, with one denarius. Spoon bowl, steelyard fragment, brooch fragment. Pottery sherds C1-C2 ? (S1).
Adjacent to (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) and other pottery finds (BEL 002, BEL 011).
1997 IMDC Club Rally: Further detector finds of five C4 coins, two undated conical lead weights, lock pin fragment, nail, knee type brooch (S2)(S3), Colcheser derivative hinged type brooch (S4).
Also Sax pottery and bronze object (see Sax) and Med harness pendant.
Also BA (chisel)(sf18792).
Further finds from 1997 IMDC detector rally include 3 bronze coins and bronze enamalled disc brooch. S5