Monument record LML 003 - Livermere Park

Deserted village of Little Livermere (site of).

Aerial photographs show a street, with tofts on either side, running to the W of Park Farm and Little Livermere church (S1)(S2). As originally photographed by Cambridge, the remains consisted of slight earthworks in a pasture field, however, in the 1960's the field was converted to arable and the later photographs show soilmarks of the village site.
The village was moved circa 1735-1750, when Livermere Park was laid out. It is said that the villagers were re-housed in a row of houses called The Barracks, on the N side of The Common, just outside the W perimeter of the park (S3). However, only 11 inhabited houses (or 15 households?) listed for Little Livermere in 1674 (7 in 1801)(S4).
A scatter of flint, undressed stone, brick and pottery has been noted at TM 8796 7183, covering an area 60m x 40m (S5). Probably Med village site also - note church LML 012.
Very few earthworks/cropmarks show on the 1947 RAF APs (photos too dark and also taken during the Summer). Large house platform just visible at TL 8799 7196 (S6).