Monument record LML 004 - 'Seven Hills' Barrow Group

Round barrow, part of the 'Seven Hills' group (see ING 004, LML 002 and 005). Scheduled.

Full Description

Round barrow, part of the 'Seven Hills' group (see ING 004, LML 002 and 005). Situated in a mixed plantation.
1868: Reported to have been 'recently' slightly trenched into by some friends of the estate owner, Hunter Rodwell of Ampton Hall, but without success (S1).
1962: Bowl barrow in good condition although planted with fir trees. Averages 26.5m in diameter and is 1.8m high. No trace of a ditch (S2). 1969: 4 feet high and 50 feet diameter. Evidence of recent digging - two small holes on SE quadrant, one small hole near centre. Tree covered (S3). 1976: In woodland, otherwise good condition. Mound covered with trees and bracken, 1.76m high and 21m diameter (S4).
1981: 4 feet high and 50 feet diameter. Old animal burrows, evidence of digging mentioned in 1969 not now apparent. Barrow covered in bracken and brambles. Some tree felling - roots left in (S3).
1986: As in 1981. Planted with conifers (S3).
1999: Scheduled area revised (to include LML 002, 005 & ING 004). Details in (S3).