Monument record IXW 012 - Ixworth Priory (now `Ixworth Abbey') (Med)

Priory of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Ixworth.

Full Description

Priory of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Ixworth. Priory of Augustinian Canons founded 1170 - the priory buildings constructed 1170, canons introduced 1172 (S1).
Note: Copinger (S10) records priory as being rebuilt (following Stephen/Matilda conflict in later C12) in a separate location to the earlier priory.
Norman church was cruciform, circa 22ft long, with an aisled chancel. Chancel extended C13 and a N aisle added to nave in C14. Probably a W tower. Foundations of the church and the bases of piers can be seen in the grass N of the house. Part of the W end stands to a height of a few feet. Parts of the monastic buildings are embedded in the house called Ixworth Abbey. The E dormitory range is fairly complete except for the chapter house at its N end. Undercroft has fine C13 vaulting, divided into several rooms. Of the S refectory range only some walling at the E end survives, with evidence of a pulpit. E of the dormitory range and connecting with it is the late C15 timber-framed prior's apartment, probably on the site of an earlier building. Reredorter may have been to the north. No trace of the W range (S5).
Pre 1962 plan drawn by P G M Dickinson for the National Monument Record. Diagrammatic plan based on it, published in (S6).
1962: mention of a projected excavation by St Paul's School, London (S7).
1987: masonry fragments from an exavation examined by R D Carr (see parish file).
OS notes foundations, supposedly of the church crop up intermittently on the outside of the garden ha-ha (S7).
A series of ponds and `moats' to the N of the priory seem to have been fishponds - those in the enclosure centred at TL 9300 7070 are marked as `The Mereyard, Fish Pondes and Stewes' on a map of 1625 (S8). This map also names the enclosure centred on TL 9285 7075 as `The Castle Yard'. Several other buildings shown on this map (for details see PMed).
C13 Pilgrim Badge from Rocomador, SW France, found in the field to the W of the Priory at circa TL 928 703.
Papal bulla found at TL 9285 7090 (see IXW Misc). (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)
See also IXW 031 for Esax and Med metalwork finds.
See also Pmed.