Monument record BAR 027 - Peddars Way

Peddars Way Roman road, forming the parish boundary between Barningham and Stanton.

Full Description

Road, Peddars Way, Margary 33b - parish boundary with Barningham and Stanton. A road, described by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) and others as "Roman Road" crossing a meadow in Barningham Park near which he found what he called a Roman badge, which he sold. He wished he had kept this as it was almost certainly a fibula. On B Brown's 6 inch map, the OS have written "Peddars Way? (OS Map of 1880- 87)" (S1).
Continuation of BAR 025.

Taken from NRHE Record:
A well established Roman road with long rigidly held alignments, and stretches of extent agger and other structural evidence. Section in Barningham Park, Bardwell at TL 945780 is scheduled. [For full details including air photograph coverage, bibliography to 1973 and OS field investigator comments 1973, 1976 and 1977 see Ordnance survey Linear Archive file RR 33b held at NMRC].