Monument record SEL 010 - Medieval pottery scatter

Full Description

Pottery scatter in field adjoining the church : a small amount of C14 pottery together with more C15-C16 green glazed wares (pancheons, jugs, etc) and some C17 GRE sherds. Also stoneware sherds, a ? tile fragment with glaze adhering, a burnt daub fragment, two lava mill stone fragments, two whetstone fragments, a bronze strip and ring, an iron chisel and drawer handle and oyster shells (S1).
At (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) part of a stone mould, with indents on both faces for the manufacture of heraldic pendants (S1). The arms on one face may be those of the le Blund family - lozengy (or masculy) or and sable. The le Blund family had an involvement with Flixton in C13.
Fieldwalking & metal detecting survey by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) in 1987 located scatter (to E of area recorded by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)) including lead weight/counter with crude cross hatched decoration, bronze buckles, bronze suspension ring, long cross penny (worn & clipped), crotel bell, two discs, fragments of vessel, lead seal matrix, circular with small lug on back S'STEPhaNI.OLD (C13) and C14-C16 pottery. Details in (S2)(S3).
See also PMed.