Monument record ERL 026 - Chestnut Court; Blood Hill

Scheduled Monument - Round barrow.

Round barrow.
1879: Skertchly records a tumulus in Santon Downham known as Blood Hill (STN 001) and states "There is another mound on Eriswell Rabbit Warren, near High Lodge Farm, which goes by the same name" (S4). Presumably relates to ERL 026.
June 1953: "... circa 20.0m OD on a gentle N facing slope of sandy breckland. The mound has a maximum diameter of 26.0m with a maximum height of 1.6m. No ditch is evident, although there is a distinct change of vegetation at the base of the slope. The SW quadrant has been disturbed by digging. Surveyed at 1:2500 on paper, copy held by ERO 5D" (S3) 1954: "Gibson's Gate. Mound about 4 feet high, close to wood. In no danger" (S1) (this entry probably relates to ERL 027).
5 January 1976: Spread in field on Elveden Estate under grass. Previous ploughing. Mound height 0.68m, diameter circa 37.5m. Photograph (S2). 1996: Situated on chalky ridge, circa 1.6m high from base of lowest side (S)(S5).
Close to mound ERL 095.
June 1998: Scheduled - details in (S6).