Monument record ERL 027 - Round Barrow on W edge of Gibson's Slip

Scheduled Monument - 1839: Shown on tithe map with field boundary to S respecting S edge (S4).

Full Description

1839: Shown on tithe map with field boundary to S respecting S edge (S4). 1950s: Tumulus topped by trees (S5).
1954: Gibson's Gate. Mound about 4 feet high, close to wood. In no danger (S3).
1962: "On the edge of a cultivated field, on the W side of Gibson's Slip ... it measures 25.0m in diameter and 0.8m in height. There is no visible ditch. Surmounted by fir trees and slightly mutilated by cattle, otherwise fair condition. Surveyed at 1:2500" (S5).
1974: A round barrow on the W edge of Gibson's Slip, on side of cultivated field. No visible ditch. 27 yards diameter and 3 feet high. Three firtrees on top. Under rough grass. Uneven surface suggesting old excavation (S1). 1975: Now very spread and low. Grassed with margins ploughed and seven firs. Mound height circa 0.58m, diameter circa 25m. Photograph (S2)(S6). 1981: Mound covered in rough grass and nettles, four fir trees, two dead trees, surface uneven, some animal disturbance (S1).
1983: Circa 25m diameter, 0.8m high (S1).
1998: Scheduled area revised - details in (S1).