Monument record BML 008 - Church of St Edmund

Status: rectory.

Full Description

Status: rectory. Structure: chancel, nave, S porch, embattled W tower. Date: Perpendicular, Norman S doorway, modern vestry. Position: centre of parish in village (S1).
Watching brief on new building: hand dug strip foundations circa 1.3m to 1.5m deep, then top soil, then clean orange sand. No signs of much disturbance, small amount of human bone, probably disturbed a grave. Two sherds of Med pottery (S2).
There are two recorded Domesday churches for the parish of Bromeswell; the second is thought to be located in the parish of Melton (S3).