Monument record FRK 003 - Roman bronze coin hoard of 595 coins found in a narrow necked Roman jar

Summary

A Roman bronze coin hoard (595 pieces) was disclosed by deep ploughing. Contained in a brick red jar decorated with three groups of three vertical, wavy, white painted stripes. The coins, which are in the possession of Mr S Jeffrey, Dairy Farm, Freckenham, were issued between 306 and 361 AD. A late 3rd century hoard.

Full Description

Bronze coin hoard, 595 coins, dated between AD 306-361; in a narrow necked jar of white fabric with red colour coat with 3 groups of 3 vertical wavy lines painted in white (S1,S3-S8).

Found in deep ploughing "in a field near the Lee Brook" (S2). Exact find spot uncertain:- a) OS 2 1/2 inch map puts at TL 6678 7258 b) published as TL 729 668 (reversed) and c) OS card TL 6669 7284.

Also see FRK 032 for finds claimed to be from this hoard.