Monument record HNY 013 - Fields North of Hinderclay Wood

Summary

During drainage work four areas of dark soil, hearths and Roman pottery were found, suggesting a kiln site.

Full Description

Basil Brown advised by estate bailiff, Mr Willy, of black patches on two fields to (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). During drainage in October 1957, he excavated one of four patches (two in each field) and revealed hearth 2 feet 6 inches below surface which contained sooty black earth and Rom pottery described as sherds of coarse red and buff ware. Brown describes this as a pottery making site and queries the existence of a hut in one of the black earth areas near the excavated hearth (S1)(S2)(S3).