Monument record TYY 002 - Candlet; Candlet Farm

Summary

A platform, possibly a house platform of medieval date, can be seen as an earthwork circa 40 metres to the rear of the house called Candlet in Trimley St Mary parish.

Moat? - dubious, occupied.
1960: Exploratory trenched excavations by R Mann for Felixstowe Archaeological Movement on natural low mound, 210ft long by 145ft wide. Revealed pottery from C13-C17, a layer of septaria nodules, oyster shells, key, quern fragments, bones. Complete C13 pot in well lined with two barrels. Location of excavations shown on sketch plan and described as `immediately behind the (farm)house', presumably at TM 291 367 approximately. Retained by finder (R1).
Pottery from field to E, TYY 003.
A platform circa 80 by 45 metres is size, possibly a house platform of medieval date, can be seen as an earthwork circa 40 metres to the rear of the house called Candlet in Trimley St Mary parish, centred on circa TM29173677. It does not appear to be surrounded by a moat, but may have been landscaped to the north of a natural hollow containing a pond. (S2)

Find actually Roman? (S5)